SERIAC                       (SOUTH EAST REGION OF THE  IAC)

SERIAC Film Festival 2016

Held Saturday 9th April 2016  

We were delighted to be back at the Oast Theatre.




The SERIAC Annual Film Festival was held at the Oast Theatre, Tonbridge on 9th April, during which we held our AGM.  


The Festival is open to anyone within the Region who makes non-commercial movies.


An amateur film or video is deemed to be one that is made with no profit motive involved and without professional assistance. A completed and signed entry form must accompany each film.


Once again we had a grant from the IAC which enabled us to offer tickets to the Festival for just £5.00 which included our usual buffet.  Any new member of the IAC from April 2014 was entitled to a free ticket.  There was also a discount on your film entry if you are a member of the I.A.C.   

This year’s winners are:


The Regional Shield

‘Victim’ Best film in Festival

Awarded to Ron Prosser, Hayward Health Movie Makers


The SERIAC Cup

‘East One West’ for the runner up best in festival

Graham Ralls


The Surrey Borders Trophy

‘Big Game Hunting’ for special merit

Graham Ralls


The Croydon Trophy

East One West’ for best documentary

Graham Ralls


The Baynes Trophy

‘Desolation Shore’ for best photography

Jonathan Wilde


The Southern Sound Trophy

‘Are you sitting Comforably’ for best use of sound

South Downs Film Makers


The JVC Trophy

‘Greece is the Word’ for best edited movie

Tim Stannard


The Acting Trophy

‘Victim’ for best acting performance

Lucy la Vey


The SERIAC 60 Cup

‘A Prayer for Today’ best film one minute or less

David Fenn


The Paterson Cup

‘The Vacuum Cleaner’ for best animated film

Norman and Christopher Lilley










Audience Vote

The Alex Dove Plate

‘The Man who Walked too Far’

Peter Bluck


Highly Commened:


‘The Man who Walked too Far’

Peter Bluck


‘Twentieth Century Boy’

Graham Evans


‘ 7 Minute Meal for the Busy Professional’

Peter Macpherson


‘The Moving Church’

Dorothy Batten


‘Driving the American Dream’

Rod Willerton


Commended:


‘One Man and his Camera’

Roy de Boise


‘Illustions’

Mike Shaw


‘Follies Man’

Riot Film Group


‘Oh Boy’

Surrey Borders Movie Makers








The Marina Trophy

‘Victim’ for best drama

Ron Prosser


The Orpington Trophy

‘Pot Luck’ for best comedy

Haywards Heath Movie Makers


The Kent Cup

‘Are you sitting Comfortably’ best film from an IAC affiliated club

South Downs Film Makers


The Colin Pain Trophy

‘Greece is the Word’ for no special category (other)

Tim Stannard


The Open Trophy

‘Quill I AM’

Christopher Conil


The Junior Award

‘Beast in a Briefcase’ for best film by a person under 18

Luke Baumkotter

Back to Home Page

Copies of the 2016 Festival Films DVD set is still available